Wednesday, April 29, 2020
[…] Delays in settling an estate can have many causes, including inattention by an executor, failure to take action where required, and mismanagement. In some cases, the delays are a sign of more serious problems, such as self-dealing or an intent to deprive the beneficiaries of their inheritance.

If you are a beneficiary of an estate, you have a right to compel the executor to settle an estate and make distributions to you.

New Jersey law requires an executor to take action to settle an estate. N.J.S.A. 3B:10-28 provides that an executor “shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent’s estate and do so without adjudication, order, or direction of a court.”

Similarly, N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23 holds that an executor “is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of [the will] and applicable law, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.…”

An executor must undertake these responsibilities subject to a fiduciary duty to the estate. This includes a non-delegable duty to collect and preserve the estate.